Asmodeus - Ashmedai,  Asmoday, Asmodai, Asmodee, Osmodeus, Osmodai, Hashmedai, Hammadai, Shamdon, Shidonai
Symbol of Asmodeus

Asmodeus


Also known as: Ashmedai, Asmoday, Asmodai, Asmodee, Osmodeus, Osmodai, Hashmedai, Hammadai, Shamdon, Shidonai


Areas of influence:

  • Wealth and Money
  • Fame and Success
  • Power
  • Knowledge and Wisdom
  • Pleasure and Desire
  • Love, Friendship and Loyalty
  • Strength and Courage
  • Focus and Creativity
  • Health, Healing and Protection
  • Control over Nature and Elements
  • Vengeance and Harm
  • Reproduction

Average Satisfaction:
 
 
 
 
 




Signing a contract with Asmodeus could unlock:

  • Gold (Info: Picatrix)
  • The prayer of the Moon (Info: Picatrix)
  • Unicursal hexagram (Image: NULL)
  • Angels: In the Bible, the Apocrypha & the Dead Sea Scrolls (Book: Robert Jones)
  • The Holy Bible

About Asmodeus

The life story of the demon Asmodeus is a tale shrouded in myth, folklore, and religious texts. Asmodeus is a prominent figure in various religious and occult traditions, most notably in Judeo-Christian demonology, where he is often depicted as a powerful and malevolent demon associated with lust and temptation. While Asmodeus is a fictional character within these traditions, his story and attributes have evolved over time.

Origins in Jewish Tradition:

Asmodeus first appears in Jewish texts, particularly in the apocryphal Book of Tobit. In this story, Asmodeus is described as a demon who fell in love with Sarah, the daughter of Tobit's relative. He is said to have killed seven of her husbands on their wedding nights before being defeated by Tobit's son, Tobias, with the help of the angel Raphael. In the end, Asmodeus is bound by Raphael in the desert of Upper Egypt.

Influence on Christian Demonology:

Asmodeus's character was later incorporated into Christian demonology, where he became one of the seven princes of Hell, associated with the deadly sin of lust. He is often depicted as a demon of considerable power, capable of leading people astray with seductive temptations and desires. In some Christian writings, Asmodeus is described as a serpent or a monstrous figure.

Role in Occult Traditions:

Asmodeus's name and attributes have also been incorporated into various occult and esoteric traditions. In some magical and grimoire texts, Asmodeus is invoked for purposes related to love, lust, and desire. He is sometimes considered a patron demon of alchemists and magicians seeking to harness his power for their own ends.

Varied Interpretations:

Throughout history, interpretations of Asmodeus have varied. Some portray him as a purely evil and malevolent entity, while others suggest a more nuanced view, seeing him as a representation of human desires and inner demons. In some interpretations, he is considered a fallen angel or a powerful spirit rather than a traditional demon.

Cultural and Literary Influence:

Asmodeus has made appearances in various works of literature, art, and popular culture, often as a symbol of temptation and desire. He is a recurring character in fantasy literature and has been featured in movies, television shows, and video games.

In summary, the life story of the demon Asmodeus is a complex and multifaceted one, with origins in Jewish and Christian traditions, as well as a presence in various occult and literary works. As a figure associated with temptation and lust, Asmodeus continues to intrigue and captivate the human imagination, remaining a prominent character in the realm of folklore and the supernatural.


What to expect from Asmodeus

Asmodeus is a demon that has been featured in various mythologies, folklore, and religious texts throughout history. Depending on the source, Asmodeus may be portrayed differently, but here are some common expectations associated with Asmodeus in demonology and mythology:

Demon of Lust: Asmodeus is often depicted as a demon of lust and sexual desire. In some traditions, he is considered the chief demon of the deadly sin of lust. Temptation: Asmodeus is known for tempting individuals to engage in sinful and immoral behavior, particularly in matters of love, desire, and passion. Manipulation: Expect Asmodeus to be a master manipulator, using cunning and deceit to achieve his goals and lead people astray. Contracts and Bargains: Asmodeus is associated with making deals, pacts, and contracts. He may offer power, wealth, or other desires in exchange for a person's soul or loyalty. Symbolism: In some depictions, Asmodeus is associated with symbols like the pentagram, which is often seen as a sign of dark magic and evil. Demonology and Occultism: In the study of demonology and occultism, Asmodeus is often referenced as one of the demons in demonological hierarchies and grimoires. Appearance: Asmodeus may be described as a demon with various physical attributes, such as red or black skin, horns, wings, and a trident. His appearance can vary depending on the source. Role in Folklore: Asmodeus appears in various folktales and legends, often as a character who tests the virtue of individuals or tries to lead them into moral temptation. Exorcism and Protection: Expect references to Asmodeus in rituals and prayers related to exorcism and protection against evil spirits. Cultural Variations: The characteristics and role of Asmodeus can vary significantly in different cultures and religious traditions. For example, in some interpretations, Asmodeus is considered a fallen angel rather than a demon.